+64 3 3106007

Visa Options

The Australian visa scheme is complex and subject to change at any time. While the vast array of visas, some of which are listed below, may appear overwhelming, they need not be. When you enlist the services of Australian Migration Consultancy Services, one of our Registered Migration Agents will identify and select the best visa option for you and help you throughout the entire process.

STUDENT VISAS

Student Visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia and study full-time in a recognised education institution.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500-.

Student Guardian Visa

This visa allows provides for guardians who intend to come to Australia to provide care to a student under 18 years of age.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/590-

Training Visa

This visa provides for training opportunities which allow you to take part in structured workplace-based training.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/407-

Temporary Graduate Visa

This visa is for those who have finished their studies and wish to work in Australia temporarily.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/485-

WORK VISAS

Skilled Independent Visa

The Skilled Independent visa is a permanent work visa for individuals who have the qualifications and skills required to fill Australia’s skill shortages. Applicants for the Skilled Independent visa do not require sponsorship.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/189-

Skilled Nominated Visa

The Skilled Nominated visa is a permanent work visa for individuals who have the qualifications or skills that are needed by the Australian economy, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent Visa. Skilled Nominated visa applicants must obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/190-

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa is a provisional work visa for individuals who have the qualifications and skills required to address Australia’s skill shortage, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent visa. Applicants for an Australian Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa must be prepared to live for two years and work for at least twelve months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia. A Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa is valid for up to four years and provides a pathway to permanent residence.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/489-

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa

This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/457-

BUSINESS VISAS

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa

This visa allows you to own and manage a business in Australia conduct business and investment activity in Australia and undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream).

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/188-

Business Investor Visa

This visa is a permanent residence visa, allowing you to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/891-

Business Talent Visa

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:

  1. Significant Business History stream: for high-caliber business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia
  2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/132-

FAMILY VISAS

Parent Visa

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/103-

Partner Visa

The Partner visas (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/801-

Child Visa

This visa is for a child who is outside Australia, to come to Australia to live with their parents.

For more information see: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/101-